Tresor31 Festival

July 8th – August 27, Berlin.

Tresor announces a grandiose 2 month long festival celebrating their 31 year history from July 8th – August 27, 2022. “Tresor 31: Techno, Berlin und die große Freiheit” will encompass over 150 artists across 20 diverse club nights in Tresor, Globus and OHM, 8 concerts in Kraftwerk and as well as an exhibition reflecting on the past three decades of musical evolution in the world capital of electronic music, then and now, and the social change that comes with it, reflecting on Tresor’s role in this story.

Tresor announces 3 weekend long club nights that will take place in all venues on Köpenicker Straße, including raves in Kraftwerk featuring Helena Hauff and live A/V shows from Kangding Ray, SHXCXCHCXSH with Pedro Maia, and more. Over 80+ artists as new additions to the lineup, including Underground Resistance, Objekt, Powder, Logic1000, Anthony Naples b2b Huerco S as well as live shows from DJ Stingray 313, Neil Landstrumm and Ectomorph. Showcases will be hosted by Hard Wax and International Chrome, the label founded by Jensen Interceptor & Assembler Code. Tresor’s New Faces series featuring emerging artists will be curated by local collectives including Ufer Crew and Rings of Neptune.

The discourse program will be free to attend and features talks with Brendan M Gillen from Interdimensional Transmissions and DeForrest Brown Jr., panels on Berlin’s night time economy and Intersectional Awareness and Equitable Curation with Femme Bass Mafia’s founder Lilia and Tresor’s Awareness Team Lead Killa Schütze, plus a workshop with Eberhard Elbert.
The audio-led multimedia exhibition experience in Kraftwerk will host film, sculpture, archival objects and photography the exhibition explores the three decade long story surrounding techno’s ‘big bang’ in the early 90s. The exhibition examines Tresor’s winding journey in context – from its pre-history in the unusual economic and social conditions of West Berlin to its transition into the cosmopolitan capital city of today. Through archival materials, oral histories and immersive soundscapes created in partnership with usomo, Tresor 31’s exhibition explores the personal narratives that underpinned techno culture since its beginnings as an artistic and social movement.

TRESOR 31 // Festival Playlist

EXHIBITION OPEN TIMES:
TUES-THURS 12:00 – 20:00
FRI – SUN 13:00 – 21:30

Participating visual artists: Andreas Gurksy / Anne de Vries / Antje Fels / Arthur Jafa / Bahar Noorizadeh / Claire Williams / Danielle de Picciotto / DeForrest Brown, Jr. + Abdul Qadim Haqq / Elsa4toys / Hito Steyerl / Jenn Nkiru / Joe Namy / John Akomfrah / Marie Staggat / Mark Prendergast / Matthew Angelo Harrison / Otolith Group / Rebecca Salvadori + more

LINE UP (A-Z):

3Ddancer / Ancient Methods / Animistic Beliefs / Antenes / Anthony Naples b2b Huerco S / Best Boy Electric / Big Ever / Blackhaine / Bloody Mary / Bloomfeld / BMG / Broken English Club / CEM / Charlie Dark / Chloe Lula / Clara 3000 / Dave Clarke / David Boysen / December / DeForrest Brown, Jr. AKA Speaker MusicDetroit in Effect / Developer / DJ Pete / DJ Shufflemaster / DJ’J / Donato Dozzy / Dopplereffekt / Ece Özel / Ectomorph / Ehua / Electric Indigo / Elena Colombi / Eric Cloutier / Femme Bass Mafia / Fireground / Function / Giant Swan / Gigi FM / Grand River / Hard Wax / Helena Hauff / Herrensauna / Identified Patient / International Chromies / Ireen Amnes / Israel Vines / Jamal Moss / James K / James Ruskin / Jana Woodstock / JASSS / Jensen Interceptor / Kangding Ray / Kris Baha / L.F.T. / Lady Starlight / Lauren Hansom / Levon Vincent / LNS b2b DJ Sotofett / Logic1000 / Lolsnake / Machina / Maedon-X (Maedon & Adam X) / MarshMeLLo / Marsman b2b Alessandro Adriani / Matthew Angelo Harrison / MCMLXXXV / Minimal Violence + Ireen Amnes / Mischa / Modular Gang / Mohammad Reza Mortazavi / Moritz von Oswald / Neel / Neil Landstrumm / Nite Fleit / Object Blue / Objekt / Octave One / Oliver Ho / Paurro / Pessimist / Porter Ricks / Powder / Prequel Tapes / Radiation 30376 / Rebekah / Refracted / Regis / Ron Morelli / RP Boo / Rrose / Sansibar / Sarah Farina / Shifted / SHXCXCHCXSH with Pedro Maia / Sigha / Simo Cell / Sleeparchive / Solid Blake / SØS Gunver Ryberg / Steve Bicknell / Sunil Sharpe / Surgeon / Sven von Thülen / The AM / The Fear Ratio + King Kashmere / Thomas Fehlmann / Transcendence Orchestra / TraTraTrax / Ufer Crew / Underground Resistance / Uta / Valentino Mora / Verraco / Violet / Voices From The Lake / Yazzus / Young Lychee / Z.I.P.P.O / +more TBA

You may also like

Soundscapes vol.56 / Hildegard

Art&Culture | Soundscapes
A playlist by Hildegard, a collaborative project between experimental singer-songwriter Helena Deland and electronic producer/multi-instrumentalist Ouri to celebrate their newly released self-titled debut album.

Soundscapes vol.69 / Sylvaine

Art&Culture | Soundscapes
An eclectic selection from Norwegian multi-instrumentalist Sylvaine and highlighting her strong duality between worlds.

Road to Neopop 2024

Art&Culture | Spotlight
Amelie Lens, Jeff Mills, Oscar Mulero, Richie Hawtin, Chris Liebing b2b Luke Slater, Enrico Sangiuliano, FJAAK Live A/V, Klangkuenstler, and Reinier Zonneveld Live are some of the names rounding off the lineup for NEOPOP Festival 2024. After an intense unveiling of the initial artists for the next edition of NEOPOP Festival, which is set to take place at Forte de Santiago da Barra in Viana do Castelo on 8-10 August, we’re ready to go full-throttle and present the complete lineup.